নাগরিকদের জমা দেওয়া ১৭,৩২৫ টি ঘুষের অভিযোগ — খুঁজুন, ছাঁকুন, তালিকা বা গ্রিড ভিউতে দেখুন।
BADC official asked for 6 lakh taka. Then I negotiated and paid 3 lakh 50 thousand for a deep irrigation pump and a sprinkler system.
Bribe was demanded in a way that I should offer him the money. "If you need it fast, you must pay this, you get it within 4 days. Otherwise you get within 12 days". I refused politely on the ground I didn't need it urgently. That person rejected my application twice, wasted 14 days. Then I paid 2000 and received it another after 14 days. At the end it became an emergency.
I applied for a Police Clearance Certificate for my student visa application. My application had been pending for several days, so I contacted the police station. I was told that I would have to pay BDT 1000 to get the clearance processed. As I needed the certificate for my visa application, I ended up paying the amount.
Police say give me money what ever amount, I give 1000
After having all medical test reports I went there to get civil surgeons fitness certificate. The Computer operator demanded 200tk for this and I refused. May be the guy was somehow kind enough to give me the certificate without asked money. 🤣🤣🤣
Taken for file a GD for car accident.
It's very usual to ask bribe by customs officer. Make a section for customs.
They demanded more and din not accept any less than ৳200 per paper. For 3 certificates, BDT 600 was robbed from me. Armanitola Govt. High School
Requested unmarried certificate from DC office with police verification then foreign ministry stamp and apostilles. According to their website it should cost 700taka but my father ended up paying 50000 taka because they kept asking for further paperwork, saying it’ll take months unless he pays up and tried to extort more for every single step of the process. I live abroad and I need this to get legally married in my country of residence but the Bangladeshi officials have made it a nightmare of a process that took 5 months. Meanwhile some people I know who have connections have had theirs done within less than a month.
I went to EC office several time but always said to come again latter but when I paid 500 BDT to the boy standing in front of the office. Magically he collected my ID within 10 minutes and gave it to me without any documentation.
Tax submit kore Tax Clearance Certificate (TCC) paper dorker cz ekn sob jaygatei TIN certificate lagbe. ami desh er baire thaki. amar ID card diye SIM card tola nai. er jonne 6000 taka ask korce. Bole Dhaka theke hoye asbe onk khoroch ache ekhane. ovhabei fele rakhsi.
শিক্ষক নিবন্ধন পরীক্ষার উত্তীর্ণ হয়ে আমাকে ক্যান্টারমেন্ট থানার শিক্ষা কর্মকর্তা লু**ন না**র কে বেতনের সমপরিমাণ কয়েক হাজার টাকা ঘুষ দিতে হয়েছিল।
পল্লী বিদ্যুতে চাকরির জন্য আবেদন করেছিলাম, তারা চাকরির জন্য ১২ লক্ষ টাকা ঘুষ চেয়েছে। আর বলেছে যাদের চাকরি হবে তারা সবাই এই পরিমাণ টাকা দিয়েই চাকরি নিবে। আপনি না দিলে দেওয়ার মতো অনেক লোক বসে আছে। আমি দেই নাই চাকরিও হয় নাই তবে আলহামদুলিল্লাহ আল্লাহ তাআলা আমাকে অন্যত্র রিজিকের ব্যবস্থা করে দিয়েছেন। যা পল্লী বিদ্যুতের চেয়েও কয়েক গুণ বেশি হালাল উপার্জন।
It was in 2022, The police officer who verify my passport document. I paid him 500bdt.
জমির খারিজ এর কাগজ তুলতে গিয়ে প্রায় ২ বছর ধরে ঘুরতেছি. I've been refusing them till now but I'm completely helpless and there seems no way to get it done without bribing them.
medical fitness certificate নিতে গিয়েছিলাম সিভিল সার্জন অফিসে। এটা দেওয়ার বিনিময়ে টাকা চেয়েছিলেন ওখানকার প্রধান সহকারী।
I had to pay for police verification before joining a job
Had to pay to get marriage certificate
আমার NID করতে গেছিলাম ২০১৯-২০ এর দিকে। ফিংগার, ফটো নেওয়ার পর বাইরে বসা একটা উপজাতীয় লোক ৭০০ টাকা খরচ দাবি করে। আগের অভিজ্ঞতা না থাকায় আমি দিয়ে দিই। পরে ইলেকশন অফিসার কে জিজ্ঞেস করি আসলে টাকা লাগে নাকি। তিনি লাগেনা বলেন। পরে আমি পাহাড়ি লোক এর কাছ থেকে টাকা ফেরত নিই। NID আসার পর দেখি ব্লাড গ্রুপ আর জন্মস্থান ভুল। ব্লাড টেস্ট ও অন্যান্য ডকুমেন্ট সহ আপ্লাই করি। প্রায় ৬ মাস হয়ে যায়, অসংখ্য বার অফিসে গেলে বলে তাদের কাছে আসে নি। পরে আগারগাও নির্বাচন অফিস এ কল দিয়ে খোজ নি। ওরা বলছে, আমার NID অনেক আগে ঠিক করা হইছে। পরের দিন যাওয়ার পর আর ঝামেলা করে নি।
post office charging bribe is very common I got to know. So when I ordered from AliExpress,the postman came to deliver. He was eager to meet me specifically.When I told just leave it to the security guard.Then I got to know from my friend every month she orders from Alibaba for her business and needs to pay 700tk per month as so many deliveries come as bribe.Otherwise some parcel gets missing, some damaged and half.But once she started paying no parcel was missing they even count and give you. Then I had some other parcels too everytime the postman tried to meet me saying porichito hoi,ektu Cha pani khawaiten.It's already paid parcels.So I somehow managed not meeting him and stopped ordering