Certificate Collection
They demanded more and din not accept any less than ৳200 per paper. For 3 certificates, BDT 600 was robbed from me. Armanitola Govt. High School
নাগরিকদের জমা দেওয়া ১৮,৫৩১ টি ঘুষের অভিযোগ — খুঁজুন, ছাঁকুন, তালিকা বা গ্রিড ভিউতে দেখুন।
They demanded more and din not accept any less than ৳200 per paper. For 3 certificates, BDT 600 was robbed from me. Armanitola Govt. High School
It's very usual to ask bribe by customs officer. Make a section for customs.
I applied for a Police Clearance Certificate for my student visa application. My application had been pending for several days, so I contacted the police station. I was told that I would have to pay BDT 1000 to get the clearance processed. As I needed the certificate for my visa application, I ended up paying the amount.
Requested unmarried certificate from DC office with police verification then foreign ministry stamp and apostilles. According to their website it should cost 700taka but my father ended up paying 50000 taka because they kept asking for further paperwork, saying it’ll take months unless he pays up and tried to extort more for every single step of the process. I live abroad and I need this to get legally married in my country of residence but the Bangladeshi officials have made it a nightmare of a process that took 5 months. Meanwhile some people I know who have connections have had theirs done within less than a month.
On our way to Cox's Bazar we bought normal Shovon Chair Ticket because there were no AC tickets available during the online ticket buying process. At Komlapur Station before the train even took off, the staff ( not the TTE) offered us if we pay 200 BDT per head they can manage AC Snigdha seats for us. We proceeded.
It was in 2022, The police officer who verify my passport document. I paid him 500bdt.
I write letters to my pen friends around the world. Very cute with stickers, design letter. We add charms, tea bags with the letter. So they basically measure the letter/ parcel it's veryyy light. So usually 100-120 taka. And then directly ask for some gift Cha- pani khawar. We tried to refuse but then they would tear my letter or even would not send. Previously one of my letter wasn't sent to my pen friend in Spain. She never received. So however we paid 20 taka for that and left. It was something I faced first time so I was veryyy surprised even a educated person who sits in the cash can take just 20 taka as a bribe.
I had to pay BBA Programmer (transferred) — last month to get my bill approved. She is such a mean character and extortionist.
To apply and get a labor license with govt fee not more than 10k.New item for heckling businesses for money as you can just make random false report that tbe business is not compliant regarding labor.
Teacher asked me to give him 690.42 for increasing my ct marx
আমার NID করতে গেছিলাম ২০১৯-২০ এর দিকে। ফিংগার, ফটো নেওয়ার পর বাইরে বসা একটা উপজাতীয় লোক ৭০০ টাকা খরচ দাবি করে। আগের অভিজ্ঞতা না থাকায় আমি দিয়ে দিই। পরে ইলেকশন অফিসার কে জিজ্ঞেস করি আসলে টাকা লাগে নাকি। তিনি লাগেনা বলেন। পরে আমি পাহাড়ি লোক এর কাছ থেকে টাকা ফেরত নিই। NID আসার পর দেখি ব্লাড গ্রুপ আর জন্মস্থান ভুল। ব্লাড টেস্ট ও অন্যান্য ডকুমেন্ট সহ আপ্লাই করি। প্রায় ৬ মাস হয়ে যায়, অসংখ্য বার অফিসে গেলে বলে তাদের কাছে আসে নি। পরে আগারগাও নির্বাচন অফিস এ কল দিয়ে খোজ নি। ওরা বলছে, আমার NID অনেক আগে ঠিক করা হইছে। পরের দিন যাওয়ার পর আর ঝামেলা করে নি।
Had to pay to get marriage certificate
Took my money didnt do the job asked for another 35k to hand me over my papers.
পুলিশ ক্লিয়ারেন্স নিতে থানায় গেছি। তারা আমার কাছে চা-নাস্তার জন্য ৫০০ টাকা চায়। আমি বলছি যে অনলাইনে যা দেয়ার দিছি। সরকারী খরচ দিসি। আর দেবো না আমি।
I am a BIWTA contractor. —, chief engineer of Marine Works asked for 10% on my bill
I had to pay for police verification before joining a job
পল্লী বিদ্যুতে চাকরির জন্য আবেদন করেছিলাম, তারা চাকরির জন্য ১২ লক্ষ টাকা ঘুষ চেয়েছে। আর বলেছে যাদের চাকরি হবে তারা সবাই এই পরিমাণ টাকা দিয়েই চাকরি নিবে। আপনি না দিলে দেওয়ার মতো অনেক লোক বসে আছে। আমি দেই নাই চাকরিও হয় নাই তবে আলহামদুলিল্লাহ আল্লাহ তাআলা আমাকে অন্যত্র রিজিকের ব্যবস্থা করে দিয়েছেন। যা পল্লী বিদ্যুতের চেয়েও কয়েক গুণ বেশি হালাল উপার্জন।
An ARO took 3 lakhs from me otherwise he will seize all my factory goods for nothing.
My father has a pending salary of 50 lacs from government . The officers have been slowing down the process every time. Finally they asked for a stupid amount of 20 lacs taka for giving him the money
post office charging bribe is very common I got to know. So when I ordered from AliExpress,the postman came to deliver. He was eager to meet me specifically.When I told just leave it to the security guard.Then I got to know from my friend every month she orders from Alibaba for her business and needs to pay 700tk per month as so many deliveries come as bribe.Otherwise some parcel gets missing, some damaged and half.But once she started paying no parcel was missing they even count and give you. Then I had some other parcels too everytime the postman tried to meet me saying porichito hoi,ektu Cha pani khawaiten.It's already paid parcels.So I somehow managed not meeting him and stopped ordering