All reports

18,531 bribery reports filed by citizens — search, filter, and switch between list and grid.

18,531 reports found
Report a bribe
Refused Other public office ৳700

NID card issuing

আমার NID করতে গেছিলাম ২০১৯-২০ এর দিকে। ফিংগার, ফটো নেওয়ার পর বাইরে বসা একটা উপজাতীয় লোক ৭০০ টাকা খরচ দাবি করে। আগের অভিজ্ঞতা না থাকায় আমি দিয়ে দিই। পরে ইলেকশন অফিসার কে জিজ্ঞেস করি আসলে টাকা লাগে নাকি। তিনি লাগেনা বলেন। পরে আমি পাহাড়ি লোক এর কাছ থেকে টাকা ফেরত নিই। NID আসার পর দেখি ব্লাড গ্রুপ আর জন্মস্থান ভুল। ব্লাড টেস্ট ও অন্যান্য ডকুমেন্ট সহ আপ্লাই করি। প্রায় ৬ মাস হয়ে যায়, অসংখ্য বার অফিসে গেলে বলে তাদের কাছে আসে নি। পরে আগারগাও নির্বাচন অফিস এ কল দিয়ে খোজ নি। ওরা বলছে, আমার NID অনেক আগে ঠিক করা হইছে। পরের দিন যাওয়ার পর আর ঝামেলা করে নি।

Election office. Ramgarh, Khagrachhari, Chattogram 21 August 2026 3 views
0 Comments
Paid Other public office ৳20

Post office

I write letters to my pen friends around the world. Very cute with stickers, design letter. We add charms, tea bags with the letter. So they basically measure the letter/ parcel it's veryyy light. So usually 100-120 taka. And then directly ask for some gift Cha- pani khawar. We tried to refuse but then they would tear my letter or even would not send. Previously one of my letter wasn't sent to my pen friend in Spain. She never received. So however we paid 20 taka for that and left. It was something I faced first time so I was veryyy surprised even a educated person who sits in the cash can take just 20 taka as a bribe.

Dhaka, Dhaka 21 August 2026 1 views
0 Comments
Refused Other public office ৳500

Police clearance

পুলিশ ক্লিয়ারেন্স নিতে থানায় গেছি। তারা আমার কাছে চা-নাস্তার জন্য ৫০০ টাকা চায়। আমি বলছি যে অনলাইনে যা দেয়ার দিছি। সরকারী খরচ দিসি। আর দেবো না আমি।

Sonaimuri, Noakhali, Chattogram 21 August 2026 3 views
0 Comments
Paid Passport Office ৳1.2K

Service

I was very ill that's why I need to go to India. I didn't have any passport so I went to passport office meherpur.. at first we tried to have our passport in a regular way but they find different irregularities in our passport application form... Then after sometimes a security guard came and we understood that if we give them bribe then they will easily do the process for us. As expected we gave them money and our passport process was easy. We had to do it because my father was also ill and didn't feel well that day.

Meherpur, Khulna 21 August 2026 1 views
0 Comments
Only demanded City Corporation ৳3.5K

Family Certificate

I went to them for a family certificate. They tried to convince me it is a very lengthy process, and I can't get it on my own approach. But if I pay them what they're asking, there will be no trouble. They will take care of everything for me. They said if I tried myself there will be a lot of hassles like, I will have to take my whole family with me, I willl have to pay to their advocate to sign my documents, they will not allow the documents if signed by any other advocate, and many more.

Dhaka South City Corporation, Dhaka 21 August 2026 1 views
0 Comments