Name correction for certificates
Took my money didnt do the job asked for another 35k to hand me over my papers.
18,531 bribery reports filed by citizens — search, filter, and switch between list and grid.
Took my money didnt do the job asked for another 35k to hand me over my papers.
Im using passport from 1994. I have NID, 3 expired passport, all documents are placed, but they also demand Certificates of Nationality. or demand 8000 tk to process (Bosila Passport office)
জমির খারিজ এর কাগজ তুলতে গিয়ে প্রায় ২ বছর ধরে ঘুরতেছি. I've been refusing them till now but I'm completely helpless and there seems no way to get it done without bribing them.
medical fitness certificate নিতে গিয়েছিলাম সিভিল সার্জন অফিসে। এটা দেওয়ার বিনিময়ে টাকা চেয়েছিলেন ওখানকার প্রধান সহকারী।
I had to pay for police verification before joining a job
Had to pay to get marriage certificate
আমার NID করতে গেছিলাম ২০১৯-২০ এর দিকে। ফিংগার, ফটো নেওয়ার পর বাইরে বসা একটা উপজাতীয় লোক ৭০০ টাকা খরচ দাবি করে। আগের অভিজ্ঞতা না থাকায় আমি দিয়ে দিই। পরে ইলেকশন অফিসার কে জিজ্ঞেস করি আসলে টাকা লাগে নাকি। তিনি লাগেনা বলেন। পরে আমি পাহাড়ি লোক এর কাছ থেকে টাকা ফেরত নিই। NID আসার পর দেখি ব্লাড গ্রুপ আর জন্মস্থান ভুল। ব্লাড টেস্ট ও অন্যান্য ডকুমেন্ট সহ আপ্লাই করি। প্রায় ৬ মাস হয়ে যায়, অসংখ্য বার অফিসে গেলে বলে তাদের কাছে আসে নি। পরে আগারগাও নির্বাচন অফিস এ কল দিয়ে খোজ নি। ওরা বলছে, আমার NID অনেক আগে ঠিক করা হইছে। পরের দিন যাওয়ার পর আর ঝামেলা করে নি।
I write letters to my pen friends around the world. Very cute with stickers, design letter. We add charms, tea bags with the letter. So they basically measure the letter/ parcel it's veryyy light. So usually 100-120 taka. And then directly ask for some gift Cha- pani khawar. We tried to refuse but then they would tear my letter or even would not send. Previously one of my letter wasn't sent to my pen friend in Spain. She never received. So however we paid 20 taka for that and left. It was something I faced first time so I was veryyy surprised even a educated person who sits in the cash can take just 20 taka as a bribe.
It's so normal nowadays that without giving bribe or contracting broker, even good driver can not get licence. That's why i had to hire a broker and get licence.
An ARO took 3 lakhs from me otherwise he will seize all my factory goods for nothing.
Making a driving license for me they charge 12,500 tk. After few days i got my licences
পুলিশ ক্লিয়ারেন্স নিতে থানায় গেছি। তারা আমার কাছে চা-নাস্তার জন্য ৫০০ টাকা চায়। আমি বলছি যে অনলাইনে যা দেয়ার দিছি। সরকারী খরচ দিসি। আর দেবো না আমি।
To apply and get a labor license with govt fee not more than 10k.New item for heckling businesses for money as you can just make random false report that tbe business is not compliant regarding labor.
Teacher asked me to give him 690.42 for increasing my ct marx
I was very ill that's why I need to go to India. I didn't have any passport so I went to passport office meherpur.. at first we tried to have our passport in a regular way but they find different irregularities in our passport application form... Then after sometimes a security guard came and we understood that if we give them bribe then they will easily do the process for us. As expected we gave them money and our passport process was easy. We had to do it because my father was also ill and didn't feel well that day.
Went to make new passport, they said my parents NIDs are not visible, but I can see the photocopies are clear, so gave them new copies, then following next day asked for NOC from my job place, so I stopped going there and took help from Dalal (medium) and everything is okay, they sent me to direct photographsy section.
Lots of documents need to be verified to see if my replacement engine is correct for my car. The verification happens in a specific room. That room officer wants bribe. If not given, they can just disqualify me, saying that a random document is not there.
I had to pay BBA Programmer (transferred) — last month to get my bill approved. She is such a mean character and extortionist.
It was in 2022, The police officer who verify my passport document. I paid him 500bdt.
I went to them for a family certificate. They tried to convince me it is a very lengthy process, and I can't get it on my own approach. But if I pay them what they're asking, there will be no trouble. They will take care of everything for me. They said if I tried myself there will be a lot of hassles like, I will have to take my whole family with me, I willl have to pay to their advocate to sign my documents, they will not allow the documents if signed by any other advocate, and many more.